Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

 

 

 

 

GDPR

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use this website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We may change this notice from time to time so please request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By registering on  this site, you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to - jeff.sewell@virgin.net or by writing to:

138 Bricknell Avenue

Kingston upon Hull

East Yorkshire

HU5 4QQ

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you register on this site, via telephone, or in person.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and IP address.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations and provide customer services.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

process your orders.

  • to carry out our obligations arising from your business with us.
  • notify you of changes to our services.
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about club events and contests and other club related matters, also information from the BMFA that may be of interest.

How long do we retain your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations in relation to your register, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement between us. Where an individual persons registration lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 6 Years (standard time), after which your information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the the business unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information we hold is correct by emailing us at: jeff.sewell@virgin.net or you can write to us at:

138 Bricknell Avenue

Kingston upon Hull

East Yorkshire

HU5 4QQ

What are your rights?

the right to access;

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data upon request. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. 

the right to rectification;

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

the right to erasure;

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed or you are no longer registered on the site

the right to restrict processing;

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

the right to object to processing;

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

the right to data portability;

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk

the right to withdraw consent.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.